RBU_Comman

India Rankings 2017 Data       ::         NAAC Accredited with grade 'A' in 2016

Computer Examination of Ph.D and M.Phil Course Work       ::       Notice and Registration Form Regarding 6th Phase of Research Week Programme       ::       Date Extension for Enrollment in M.Phil. 1st Semester, 2016       ::       Enrollment Notice - M.Phil. 1st Semester 2016       ::       Programme for Re-Examination of English Honours Course H3.2 of B.A. 3rd Semester Examination, 2016       ::       Revised Notice for correction of personal detail (if any) of M. Phil. 1st Semester Students       ::       Notice for correction of personal detail (if any) of M. Phil 1st Semester Students       ::       Attention -Examinees of English Honours Course H 3.2 of B.A. 3rd Semester Examination, 2016       ::       Programme for B. Ed. in Spl. Edu. (V.I. & I.E.) 1st Semester Exam. 2016       ::       Practical Programme for M.A. 1st Semester Exam. 2016 in Geography       ::       Programme for M.Phil. 2nd Semester Exam. 2016       ::       Admission notice for NET/SET Paper-1(Feb- June.17) and WBCS & COMBINED(2017-18) course under EOGP/RBU.       ::       Practical Programme for B.A. 3rd Sem. Exam. 2016 under the Faculty of Fine Arts       ::       Examination Form Fill up of B.Ed. Spl. Edu. (VI &IE) 1st Sem Exam 2016       ::       Practical Programme for B.A. 1st Sem. Exam. 2016 in Rabindra Sangeet       ::       Admission under School of Language and Culture       ::       Programme for M.A. 1st Semester Examination 2016 under Arts and Fine Arts       ::       Examination form fill up for M. Phil. 2nd Semester Examination 2016       ::       Practical Programme for MFA 1st and 3rd Semester Examination 2016       ::       Practical Programme for BFA 1st, 3rd, 5th and 7th Semester Examination 2016       ::       Practical Programme for B.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 under the Faculty of Fine Arts       ::       Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 in Vocal Music under the Faculty of Fine Arts       ::       Revised Portfolio Submission Date of B.F.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016       ::       Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination,2016 in Dance and Drama under the Faculty of Fine Arts       ::       Revised Programme for B.A. 1st Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts anf Fine Arts       ::       Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 in Geography       ::       Programme for B.Ed. 1st Semester Examination, 2016       ::       Examination form fill up for M.A. 1st Sem. Exam. 2016 under the Faculty of Arts and Fine Arts       ::       Programme for BLISc. and MLISc. 1st Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts       ::       Programme for B.Ed. (Spl.) 2nd Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts       ::       Programme for M.A. 1st and 3rd Semester Examination, 2016 in Museology under the Faculty of Visual Arts       ::       Programme for M.A. 3rd Sem. Exam. 2016 in Drama       ::       Programme for B.A. 1st and 3rd Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Arts anf Fine Arts       ::       Practical Programme for the Mass Communication & Videography 3rd Semester Examination 2016       ::       Practical Programme for M.A. 3rd Semester Examination, 2016 under the Faculty of Fine Arts       ::       Practical Programme for B.Ed. 3rd Semester Examination, 2016       ::       Examination form fill up for B.A. 1st Sem. Exam. 2016 under the Faculty of Arts and Fine Arts       ::       Form fill up of B.Ed., B.Ed.(Spl.), BLISc, MLISc 1st Semester Examination 2016       ::       Rescheduled of Examination and Form fill up of Examination       ::       Revised Programme for B.F.A. 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th Semester Examination 2016       ::       Programme for M.A. in Museology 1st and 3rd Sem Exam. 2016       ::       Programme for M.A. 3rd Sem Exam. 2016 under Arts and Fine Arts       ::       Programme for B.A. 5th Sem Exam. 2016 under Arts and Fine Arts       ::       Programme for M.F.A. 1st and 3rd Semester Examination 2016       ::       Programme for B.F.A. 1st, 3rd, 5th and 7th Semester Examination 2016       ::       Practical Programme for B.A. 5th Semester Examination, 2016       ::       Re-arrangement of dates of dissolution of classes in the Academic Calendar 2016-2017       ::       Notice for Form fill up of B.A. 3rd Semester Examination 2016       ::       Notice for B.Ed. 3rd Semester Examination 2016 form fill-up       ::       Last chance of Enrollment for M.A.1st Semester 2016       ::       Revised Notice for Form fill up of B.F.A. 7th Semester Examination 2016       ::       Notice of Form fill up for B.F.A. and M.F.A. & M.A. (Museology) 1st Semester Examination 2016       ::       Last chance of Enrollment for B.A. and B.F.A., B.L.I.Sc and B.Ed. 1st Semester 2016       ::       Revised Notice for form fill up of B.Ed. in Special Education (V.I. & I.E.) 2nd Semester Examination 2016       ::       Revised Notice for Exam Form Fill Up of B. A. 5th Semester Examination 2016 in Vocal Music Honours       ::       Examination form fill up for B.Ed. (Spl.) 2nd Sem. Exam. 2016       ::       Examination form fill up for B.A. 5th and B.F.A. 3rd, 5th & 7th Sem. Exam. 2016       ::       Examination form fill up for M.A. and M.F.A. 3rd Sem. Exam. 2016       ::       Programme for M.A. 2nd and 4th Semester (Splecial Supplementary) Examination 2016       ::       Reschedule Notice for Enrolment       ::       Examination Enrollment Notice
Faculties
Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Prof. Sabyasachi Basu Ray Chaudhury Vice-Chancellor M.A. Ph.D. International Relations, South Asian Politics

Faculty of Arts

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Sujata Mukherjee Dean M.A. Ph.D. Sociocultural History,History of Science Technology Medicine of Modern india,Gandhi Studies

Department of Adult and Continuing Education

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Bankim Ch. Mondal Associate Professor M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D Indian Politics, Dalit Politics and Gender Politics

Department of Bengali

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Dr Suranjan Midday
Associate Professor, H.O.D. M.A., Ph.D. Drama Literature, Prachin Bangala Sahitya, Contemporary Bengali Literature
Dr. Srabani Pal Associate Professor M.A. Ph.D.

Dr. Bikash Kanti Middya
Associate Professor M.A. Ph.D. Lokesahitya
Prof. Munmun Gangopadhyay Professor M.A. M. Phil, Ph.D. Natya sahiya, Madhyayuger Bangla Sahitya Rabindra Sahitya
Dr. Debalina Seth Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D. Tagore Literature, Contemporary Bengali Novels, Short Stories
Prof. Jyotsna Chatterjee Professor M.A., Ph.D. Madieval Bengali Literature, Bengali Poetry
Dr Himbanta Bandyopadhyay Professor Vidyasagar Adhyapak M.A,Ph.D

Dr. Sumana Das
Associate Professor M.A,Ph.D Rabindra Sahitya
Sri Narayan Halder Assistant Professor M.A., M.Phil.

Department of Economics

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Prof. Kausik Gupta Professor, H.O.D. International Economics
Dr Pran Krishna Pal Associate Professor M.A. Ph.D
Dr. Swati Ghosh Assistant Professor M.Sc.
Dr Bindi Shaw Associate Professor M.Sc.
Sm. Debolina Saha Assistant Professor Development Economics
Dr. Simontini Das Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D Statistics and Econometrics, Resource Economics, Development Economics
Dr. Rilina Basu (Banerjee) Assistant Professor M. Sc., Ph.D Open Economy Macro economics, Monetary and Financial Economics and Industrial Organization
Mr. Tamal Krishna Kayal Assistant Professor M. Sc Statistics and Econometrics, Economics of Education

Department of Education

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Bharati Banerjee (Roy) Associate Professor, H.O.D. M.Sc.(Double) B.Ed. Ph.D Educational Psychology, Mental Hygiene

Dr. Sanat Kumar Ghosh
Professor M.Sc., B.T., Ph.D. , D.D.E. Pedagogy, Educational Technology & Inclusive Education

Dr. Subrata Saha
Professor M.Sc., B.T., M. Phil. Ph.D. Educational Psychology, Research Methodology,Evalution &measurment,Ednl.Techonology
Dr. Shyamal Uday Chowdhury Associate Professor M.Sc. (Double) B.Ed. Ph.D. Educational Psychology Mental Hygiene, Research Methodology

Dr. Bishnu Pada Nanda
Assistant Professor M.Sc., Ph.D. Reasherch Methodology Special Education

Department of English

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Dr. Soma Banerjee
Professor, H.O.D. M.A., Ph.D. Renaissance Studies, Australian, Indian and American Literatures and Indigenous Studies (in Mythology and Art)
Dr. Chidananda Bhattacharya Professor M.A., Ph.D. Shakespear,Victorian and American Literature

Dr. Subir Dhar
Professor M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. British Romantiaism,Culturre Theory & Postcolouialism

Dr. Arindam Mridha
Assistant Professor M.A. Indian (Dalit Studies), Australian, Canadian, African, Caribbean (Postcolonial)
Dr Bristi Basu Assistant Professor M.A Ph,D American Literature

Sm Jayeeta Roy
Assistant Professor M.A. British Modern Fiction

Dr. Sumit Chakraborty
Assistant Professor M.A. Postcolonial Theory, Postmodernism, Culture Studies
Vacant Assistant Professor

Department of Environmental Studies

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Subarna Bhattacharya Assistant Professor and Coordinator (Contractual) Ph.D. Environmental Biotechnology, Pollution management and socio-environmental studies

Department of Geography

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Tuhin Kanti Roy
Assistant Professor M.A. Urban and Transport Geography

Department of Hindi

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Professor Subrata Lahiri Professor, H.O.D.

Department of History

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Sujata Mukherjee Professor M.A. Ph.D. Sociocultural History,History of Science Technology Medicine of Modern india,Gandhi Studies

Dr. Susnata Das
Professor M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D.

Dr Hitendra Kumar Patel
Associate Professor M.A. M.Phil Socio-political and intellectual history of Colonial and Post-colonial Indian history
Sri Ashis Kumar Das Associate Professor, H.O.D. M.A.

Mrs. Anuradha Kayal
Assistant Professor M.A., M. Phil

Dr. Sahara Ahmed
Assistant Professor M.A., M. Phil.

Dr. Ajanta Biswas
Assistant Professor M.A., Ph. D.
Sri Abhijit Sarkar Assistant Professor M.Phil

Department of Human Rights and Human Development

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Dr. Sabyasachi Basu Ray Chaudhury
Professor, H.O.D.

Department of Library and Information Science

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Sri Salil Chandra Khan
Associate Professor M.Lib.Sc., Information Storage & Retrieval

Dr. Pinaki Nath Mukhopadhyay
Professor M.Lib.Sc., Ph.D. Database Designing Vocabulary Control Device, Networking, Retroconversion, Computerized Cataloguing
Vacant

Dr. Sudip Ranjan Hatua
Assistant Professor and Teacher-In-Charge Ph.D. Library Automation & ICT Application

Department of Mathematics

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Ganapati Banerjee H.O.D.

Department of Philosophy

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Smt. Kuntala Bhattacharya Assistant Professor, H.O.D M.A., M.Phil. Indian Philosophy
Dr. Nirmalya Narayan Chakraborty Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D. Philosophy of Language, Environmental Ethics
Dr. Sarbani Banerjee Associate Professor M A., Ph.D Indian Philosophy
Dr. Kumar Mitra Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D. Philosophy of Language, Logic Ethics (Theoretical and practical)
Dr. Sanjukta Basu Associate Professor M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D. Logic, Mathematical Logic and Philosophical Logic, Analytic Philosophy
Dr. Pritha Ghosh Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D Aesthetics, Tagore Studies
Smt. Madhucchanda Sen Assistant Professor M.A., M.Phil. Philosophy of Mind

Department of Political Science

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Dr. Sabyasachi Basu Ray Chaudhury
Professor (On lien) M.A. Ph.D. I.R

Dr. Arunabha Ghosh
Professor M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D.

Dr. Bankim Ch. Mondal
Associate Professor M.A., M. Phil.,Ph.D. Indian Politics, Dalit Politics and Gender Politics

Dr. Rajasri Basu
Associate Professor, H.O.D. M.A. Ph.D. Liberalism and Post liberalism. Idea of Justice Community-driven and participatory ideas of Development, Holistic vision of Tagore regarding Development, Women’s and Gender Studies. Governance
Sri Abhik Kr. Roy Associate Professor M.A. M.Phil
Dr. Ishani Naskar Assistant Professor M.A. M.Phil.
Sri Malay Mondal Assistant Professor M.A.

Dr. Biswanath Chakraborty
Associate Professor M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. Public Administration and Psephological Studies
Dr. Sourish Jha Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D.

Department of Sanskrit

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Dr. Krishnakali Bhattacharya
Associate Professor, H.O.D. M.A., Ph.D. Vedic Literature, Manuscriptology
Vacant
Dr. Satyanarayan Chakraborty Professor M.A., Ph.D., D. Litt. Sanskrit literary criticism, Puranic Literature, Dharmasastra, Sanskrit Grammar

Dr. Tarak Nath Adhikari
Professor M.A., Ph.D. Vedic Literature, Manuscriptology, Linguistics
Dr. Gopalchandra Misra Professor M.A., Ph.D. Sanskit literary Criticism, Aesthetics: East and West, Manuscriptology
Dr. Parboty Chakraborty Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D. Sanskrit Grammar, Linguistics, Methodology for ancient studies
Dr. Sanjit Kumar Sadhukhan Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D. Ancient Nyaya, Buddhist and Tibetan Studies Manuscriptology
Dr Indira Chatterjee Associate Professor M.A,M.Phil,Ph.d Sanskrit literary criticism, Sanskrit Grammar
Dr. Amal Kumar Mondal Assistant Professor M.A. (Double), M.Phil., Ph.D. Vedanta, Dharmasastra

Department of Sociology

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Basabi Chakraborty Co-ordinator M.A., Ph.D. Urban Sociology, Sociology of Gender

Centre for Studies And Research On Tagore

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Pratyush Kumar Rit Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D.

School of Vedic Studies

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Prof. Nabanarayan Bandyopadhyay
Professor and Director M.A. Veda and mimamsa (historical philological methodology)

Dr. Soma Basu
Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D. Smriti, Sranta and Mimamsa

Dr. Bhaskar Nath Bhattacharya
Associate Professor M.A.M.Phil. Ph.D. Veda and Mimamsa, India linguistics and Paninian Grammar

Faculty of Fine Arts

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Debashis Mandal Dean M.A., Ph.D. Theory of indian Music, Music History

Department of Dance

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Dr. Sruti Bandyopadhyay
Professor M.A., Ph.D.

Prof. Amita Dutt
Professor M.A., Uday Shankar Professor of Dance Kathak
Smt. Chaitali Ghosh Professor M.A., LL.B., B.Ed.
Dr. Mahua Mukhopadhyay Professor M.Sc. Ph.D.
Dr. Abhijit Ray Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D.
Smt. Puspita Mukherjee Associate Professor M.A.
Sri Khagendranath Burman Associate Professor Bharata Natyam
Sri S.R Venkittraman Associate Professor, H.O.D. Kathakoli
Sri Keshab Mukherjee Associate Professor H.S.
Sri Abhoy Pal Assistant Professor M.A.
Sri Subhasis Bhattacharya Assistant Professor M.A.
Dr. Jayanta Mukherjee Assistant Professor

Dr. Madhuri Majumdar
Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D. Classical Kuchipudi Dance and Theory of Dance
Sri Bamdeb Biswal Accompanist (Odissi Pakhowaj)
Sri K.P.Gopakumar Accompanist (Chanda Player)
Sri G. Surya Narayan Accompanist (Mridangam)
Sri Sukumar G. Kutti Accompanist (Vocal)
Sri Biswajit Ghosh Accompanist (Kathak & other)
Uttam Mandal Accompanist
Asish Mukherjee Accompanist
Anjan Saha Accompanist

Department of Drama

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Soumitra Basu Professor, Sishir Bhadhuri Professor, H.O.D.
Dr. Dattatreya Dutt Professor M.A. , M.Phil., D.Litt.

Dr. Somnath Sinha
Professor M.A., Ph.D. Indian Theatre, Tagore-Drama and Videography
Dr. Dhruba Ch. Das Associate Professor M.A. , Ph.D.

Dr. Pijush Chakraborty
Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D. Drama
Sri Subhabrata Sinha Roy Associate Professor M.A.

Sri Santanu Das
Assistant Professor M.A. Design, Direction and Children’s Theatre
Sri Subhasis Halder Assistant Professor M.A.
Sri Siddhartha Chakraborty Assistant Professor M.A.

Dr. Debashis Roy Chowdhury
Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D. Drama and Theatre Arts

Dr. Tarun Kumar Pradhan
Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D.
Dr Bhithika Mondal Assistant Professor
Dr. Debabrata Chakraborty Assistant Professor M.A., PHD
Vacant Assistant Professor

Department of Instrumental Music

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Sri Goutam Ghosh
Associate Professor, H.O.D. M.A. European Music, Orchestration, Indian Music Performance, Music Theory, Music related Computer Applications.

Prof. Sanjoy Bandyopadhyay
Professor [Ustad. Allauddin Khan Chair] B.Sc. Music Performance, Performance Theory, Performance Pedagogy, Music related Computer Applications, World Music.
Prof. Goutam Nag Professor M.A. (Double), Ph.D. (Musicology) Theory of Indian Music, Music History, World Music, Aesthetics, Music Performance (Santoor)

Sri Debashis Bhattacharyya
Assistant Professor Madhyamik Music Performance

Dr. Debashis Mandal
Associate Professor M.A. , Ph.D. Theory of Indian Music, Music History
Sri Dipak Sengupta Associate Professor S.F. Sangit Prabhakar Indian Percussion Performance [Tabla]

Sri Biswajit Bhattacharya
Assistant Professor M.A. Indian Percussion Performance, Indian Percussion Theory, Indian Music History

Sri Mrinmay Ray
Assistant Professor M.A. Hindusthani Violin

Dr. Bidyut Kanti Choudhury
Assistant Professor M.A. , Ph.D. Theory of Indian Music, Indian Music History
Vacant
Sri Dilip Mukherjee Accompanist (Tabla) B.A.
Smt. Uma Mitra Accompanist (Vocal) M.A.

Department of Mass Communication & Videography

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Sri Som Subhra Gupta Assistant Professor M.A.
Sri Debojoyti Chanda Assistant Professor, In-charge M.A.

Department of Musicology

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Dr. Monika Roy (Kundu)
Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D. Theory of music and performance of loke sangeet, Rabindra sangeet and bengali songs

Department of Rabindra Sangeet

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Tapasree Das Associate Professor M.A. , Ph.D.
Dr. Indrani Ghosh Associate Professor M.A. , Ph.D.
Dr. Sucheta Chowdhury Professor M.A., Ph.D.
Dr. Lilasree Basu Associate Professor M.A., Ph.D.
Sri Agnibha Bandyopadhyay Assistant Professor, H.O.D. M.A.
Dr. Sima Bandyopadhyay (Halder) Assistant Professor M.A. , Ph.D.
Sri Mriganka Sarkar Assistant Professor M.A.

Smt. Rajyasree Ghosh
Assistant Professor M.A.

Department of Vocal Music

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Hirendranath Mukhopadhyay Associate Professor, H.O.D. M.A.,Ph.D.,
Alok Chatterjee Associate Professor M.A.
Dr. Ranjit Chakraborty Associate Professor M.A.,Ph.D.
Dr. Sukla Chatterjee Assistant Professor M.A. , Ph.D.
Dr. Nupur Ganguly Assistant Professor M.A. Bengali Song
Smt. Kankana Mitra(Roychaudhury) Assistant Professor
Dr. Papri Ghosh Assistant Professor M.A. , Ph.D.
Dr. Chandrani Das Assistant Professor M.A. Kheyal
Sri Subir Nandy Accompanists (Tabla)
Sri Partha Ghosh Accompanists (Pakhwaj)
Sri Gouri Shankar Das Adhikari Accompanists (Sri Khole)
Sri Dipak Mitra Accompanists (Tabla)
Sri Dhimadhab Kirtania Accompanists (Tabla)
Sri Jayanta Roy Accompanists (Tabla)
Sri Prafulla Kumar Das Accompanists (Dotara)
Sri Dines Dhibar Accompanists

Faculty of Visual Arts

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Professor Aditya Prasad Mitra Dean M.V.A. Applied Art

Department of Applied Art

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Sri Aditya Prasad Mitra Professor, H.O.D. M.V.A. Applied Art
Sri Surajit Chanda Assistant Professor M.V.A. Applied Art
Smt. Dolanchampa Ganguly (Das) Assistant Professor M.Fine Visualization
Vacant Assistant Professor

Department of Graphics (Print Making)

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation

Parag Ray
Professor, H.O.D. M.F.A. Print Making

Dr. Paula Sengupta
Assistant Professor M.Fine Print Making

Jayanta Naskar
Assistant Professor M.F.A. Printmaking

Department of History of Art

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Sreyasi Chattopadhyay Professor, H.O.D. M.Fine, Ph.D. History of Art
Dr. Sohini Dhar Professor M.Fine, Ph.D.
Dr. Krishna Biswas Assistant Professor M.A., Ph.D. MA in ASHC with specialisation in Fine Arts

Department of Museology

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Dr. Baisakhi Mitra Assistant Professor, Teacher In-charge M.Sc. , M.A.

Department of Paintaing

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Prof. Nikhil Ranjan Pal Professor, H.O.D. M.F.A. Painting
Sri Atanu Basu Assistant Professor M.A. Painting
Rajat Sen Assistant Professor M.V.A. Painting
Sri Anindya Pandit Assistant Professor M.V.A. Painting

Department of Sculpture

Name Designation Qualification Specialisation
Sri Sandip Chakraborty Associate Professor, H.O.D. M.F.A. Sculpture
Sri Adip Dutta Assistant Professor M.V.A. Sculpture
Sri Debasish Bhattacharjee Assistant Professor M.Fine Sculpture
University Campus Location Other Links
"Rabindra Bharati University

Rabindra Bharati University

Emerald Bower Campus
56A, B.T. Road, Kolkata - 700 050.
Email: registrar@rbu.ac.in

© All Rights Reserved at Rabindra Bharti University.

Exclusive Online Partner IndiaResults.com